The African Black Soap Does CURE Your Acne!
Ever wondered how to cure your acne?
Or better yet, how to prevent acne?
Worry no more.
We have a handy info-graphic for you to quickly learn:
- What is Acne?
- What causes Acne?
- How to prevent and treat the skin condition.
- We show you other hair and skin problems that people of color are more likely to suffer from compared the rest.
- Then we share with you the “Amazing beauty benefits of the African Black Soap” to treat Acne and other skin conditions
African Black “MAGIC” Soap – How It Helps You Get Rid Of Acne.
What Causes Acne?
The skin condition, common among teenagers and adults alike is caused when oil glands become uncontrollable.
This is when the oil glands start to produce large amounts of oil in the face, neck, arms, chest and back.
The excess oil then gets trapped in the skin causing pimples!
The second biggest cause is when hair follicles become clogged up by dead skin cells blocking the pores. Also certain types of makeup, hair products, soaps and cleansers are known to irritate the skin and cause acne.
However, don’t worry too much, there is no scientific evidence sex, or masterbation, or poor diet (including eating too much junk food) causes acne!
How The African Black Soap Cures Acne
(This has been taken from jddonline.com)
Black soap is purported to provide deep cleaning of the skin and is thought to be helpful in conditions such as acne vulgaris and rhytides. Black detergents are also used for excessively oily skin and as shampoo.
Black soaps are made from oils and ashes of agro-wastes. Agro-wastes are derived from cocoa, palm fruits (cash crops), groundnut and sorghum (food crops).
Other raw materials needed for traditional black soap production are natural fats and vegetable oils such as shea butter, palm kernel oil, and palm oil.
Black soaps are made from the debris of Agro-wastes.
The sorted wastes are dried in the sun for 7 days then ashed in an ashing kiln at 250°C for 1-2 hours.
The product is then ground into a fine grey powder.
The powder is then leached, filtered and concentrated before being saponified and cooled. The final product is then shaped and packaged for distribution.
In an analysis, the contents of black soap ashes were found to have an alkaline pH. The main ingredients were potassium carbonate followed by potassium hydroxide, sodium carbonate, and sodium hydroxide.
The analysis revealed Black soap has excellent solubility, consistency, cleansing/lathering ability.
The popularity of black soap may be related to its completely natural contents, which can be favorable to patients seeking natural remedies. The lathering ability of black soap is complementary to patients looking for natural soaps and shampoos. Despite its vast popularity, there are no scientific studies to support or refute claims of the effectiveness of black soap in dermatologic conditions.
Shea butter is a natural fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree.
The Shea tree, Vitellaria paradoxa, is found in sub-Saharan and east Africa.
Shea butter is known for its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties and is advertised to be useful in many inflammatory conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and other inflammatory rashes.
Other common uses of Shea butter include healing and scar prevention in minor burns and cuts.
Shea butter is also used in an attempt to help restore elasticity to the skin and minimize stretch marks.
Shea butter contains fatty acids, predominately stearic and oleic acids, phytosterols and triterphenes. The anti-inflammatory properties of Shea butter may be related to the shea kernal, which is rich in phenolic compounds. Phenolic compounds have antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties.
Embed This Info-graphic On Your Blog For Your Readers